Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 JAN 1961
Type:Douglas SC-54D
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72566
C/n / msn: 10671
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bilbao (Spain)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bilbao Airport (BIO/LEBB), Spain
Narrative:
Ran off runway; damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share