Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:23 JAN 1961
Type:Handley Page Hastings C.2
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WJ342
C/n / msn: HP67/143
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nairobi-Eastleigh Airport (Kenya)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nairobi-Eastleigh Airport (HKRE), Kenya
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An engine failed during takeoff from Eastleigh Airport. The Hastings swerved onto a grass area where the undercarriage collapsed.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share