Status: | |
Date: | Monday 23 January 1961 |
Type: |  Avia 14(P) |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
Registration: | CCCP-61610 |
MSN: | 601107 |
First flight: | 1956 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK) ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Stalino Airport (DOK/UKCC), Ukraine |
Destination airport: | Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD), Ukraine |
Flightnumber: | 95 |
Narrative:The Avia 14 operated on a passenger flight from Lugansk to Kiev with en route stops at Stalino (now Donetsk) and Dnepropetrovsk.
On final approach to Dnepropetrovsk the flight descended below the glide path in poor visibility. It touched down in a field 150 metres behind the inner marker and came to rest after 275 metres, suffering substantial damage.
Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stalino Airport to Dnepropetrovsk Airport as the crow flies is 197 km (123 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.