| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 JAN 1961 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-049 Constellation |
| Operator: | Panair do Brasil |
| Registration: | PP-PDC |
| C/n / msn: | 2056 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Belo Horizonte, MG (Brazil)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH), Brazil |
Narrative:The Super Constellation touchdown too far and fast down the wet runway. The flight crew ground looped the plane which came to rest in a ditch next to the runway. The Constellation was named "Domingos Dios Prado".
PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Incorrect estimate of distance. 2) Disregard of the operating limitations of the aircraft.".
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.