Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:28 JAN 1961
Time:12:20 EST
Type:Boeing 707-123
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N7502A
C/n / msn: 17629/8
First flight: 1958
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3C-
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) W off Montauk Point, NY (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL), United States of America
Flightnumber:1502
Narrative:
Flight 1502, a Boeing 707 named "Flagship Oklahoma", departed New York International Airport for a pilot training flight. Last radio contact was at 11:57, 57 minutes after takeoff. In clear weather, some 23 minutes later the plane was seen in a left-wing low steep dive. The Boeing crashed in the ocean just off Montauk Point. At that moment the flight crew were probably carrying out either an engine shut down and airstart, a canyon approach (requiring 30deg of flaps, which was the probable flap setting when the plane struck the sea), or en route 2 engine climb manoeuvres.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of control for an undetermined reason."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY to New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share