ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) PK-GDY Madura Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 3 February 1961
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GDY
MSN: 13052
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:18829
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:off Madura Island (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR), Indonesia
Destination airport:Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL), Indonesia
Flightnumber: 542
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing on a flight from Surabaya. The wreckage was never found.

Classification:

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Surabaya-Juanda Airport to Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport as the crow flies is 814 km (509 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3521st loss
  • 1365th fatal accident
  • 45th worst accident (at the time)
  • 90th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 26th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org