Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 FEB 1961
Type:Vickers 610 Viking 1B
Operator:Kurt Conle
Registration: D-BALI
C/n / msn: 222
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Düsseldorf Airport (DUS) (Germany) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL), Germany
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Viking was buffeted by a gust and swerved on takeoff. The port wing struck a small building containing blind-landing equipment.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Vickers 610 Viking 1B D-BALI

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share