Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 FEB 1961
Type:Douglas DC-7CF
Operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: N745PA
C/n / msn: 44887/710
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR) (Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS), Germany
Narrative:
The PanAm DC-7 operated on a freight flight from Frankfurt to Stuttgart; weather forecasted for Stuttgart was poor: 100m surface and vertical visibility in fog. NOTAMs were current, reporting inoperative 1, 3, 4, and 5 crossbars of the approach lights and an unreliable ILS glide slope because of airport construction works. An ILS approach attempted (by the first officer as pilot-flying) to see in minima for the aircraft (ceiling 200m, 1/2 mile visibility) existed. When minima were reached, the approach was discontinued. The plane then suddenly hit a 10-foot high mound of earth located 66 feet short of the runway threshold and 149 feet north of the north edge of the runway. Impact tore off the undercarriage and the no. 3 engine. Control was maintained and the flight crew managed to climb away and divert to Nürnberg airport for an emergency belly landing on a foamed runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "(1) Improperly executed instrument approach during which the aircraft was permitted to descend below obstructing terrain before initiating a missed approach. (2) Inadequate supervision by the captain."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport as the crow flies is 155 km (97 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share