Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 FEB 1961
Type:Convair CV-240-0
Operator:Lyndon B Johnson
Registration: N94256
C/n / msn: 117
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:LBJ Ranch, TX (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Convair CV-240, used frequently by Vice President Lyndon B. Johnson, departed Austin for a flight to Johnson's ranch. Around 19:30 the pilots requested the weather at the LBJ Ranch. The ceiling at the airstrip was 300 feet and the crew decided to return to Austin, but never arrived there. It was later found to have crashed in rugged hill country near the LBJ Ranch.

Sources:
» Helicopters searching for Lyndon's airplane (Odessa American, 1961-02-20)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share