Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 MAR 1961
Type:Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XL966
C/n / msn: 514
First flight: 1957-08-29 (3 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Alvis Leonides 514
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mount Meru (Tanzania) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Twin Pioneer was on a supply dropping mission when it flew into rising terrain.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share