Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:06 MAR 1961
Time:13:37
Type:Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-AIP
C/n / msn: 4552
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) (Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Flightnumber: 991
Narrative:
The Super Constellation, named "Santa Clara", carried out an instrument approach to São Paulo's runway 16 with flaps and gear extended when it lost altitude due to a downward gust. The plane crashed and caught fire short of the runway.
Iberia flight 991 was a scheduled service from Madrid, Spain to Buenos Aires, Argentina via São Paulo, Brazil.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot misjudged distance and failed to compensate for wind conditions during the approach."

Sources:
» Jornal do Brasil - 7 March 1961

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Barajas Airport to São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP as the crow flies is 8349 km (5218 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share