Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:09 MAR 1961
Type:Douglas C-47A-85-DL
Operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-C-AZQ
C/n / msn: 19986
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:23352
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Paramo Turmal (Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Antonio del Tachira Airport (SVZ/SVSA), Venezuela
Destination airport:Caracas-Maiquetía Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from San Antonio del Tachira at 12:30 for a 2h45min flight to Maiquetia. The plane didn't arrive at the destination and was found to have crashed at Paramo Turmal.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A navigational error in course of an instrument flight at insufficient altitude caused the accident. Contributing factors were: (1) failure to follow the route San Antonio-Maiquetia as called for by the LAV Operations Manual; (2) the flight took place outside of the route established by the National Airways Division; (3) overconfidence of the pilot in his knowledge of the route; (4) instrument flight which prevented visual checking of the position of the aircraft."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Antonio del Tachira Airport to Caracas-Maiquetía Airport as the crow flies is 669 km (418 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share