Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 MAR 1961
Type:Lockheed TC-121C Super Constellation
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-3842
C/n / msn: 4118
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:16 km (10 mls) N of Marysville, CA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military test
Departure airport:Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC/KMCC), United States of America
Destination airport:Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC/KMCC), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed in rainy weather during a test flight

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA to Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share