Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 MAR 1961
Type:Douglas TC-47B-25-DK
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-76330
C/n / msn: 15914/32662
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,4 km (4 mls) NW Phon Savan (Laos)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Narrative:
The TC-47 operated on an intelligence flight from Vientiane, Laos, to Saigon, Vietnam. En route it was shot down by Pathet Lao AAA or small-arms fire.
Seven crew members were killed in the accident, one survived. He was captured by Pathet Lao and kept as a POW.

Events:

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vientiane-Wattay Airport to Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport as the crow flies is 905 km (566 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share