| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 MAR 1961 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6A |
| Operator: | Cunard Eagle Airways |
| Registration: | G-APOM |
| C/n / msn: | 45519/1003 |
| First flight: | 1958 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Shannon Airport (SNN) (Ireland)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN), Ireland |
| Destination airport: | Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN), Ireland |
Narrative:The DC-6 was being used for a crew training flight in the Shannon area. The plane returned to the airport for a touch and go landing. After touchdown, power was applied but the gear was retracted prematurely. The DC-6 swung off the left side of the runway where the port wing dug into soft ground. A fire erupted.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shannon Airport to Shannon Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.