Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 APR 1961
Type:Douglas C-47B-35-DK
Operator:Papuan Airlines
Registration: VH-PAT
C/n / msn: 16494/33242
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bereina Airport (BEA) (Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During a cargo flight smoke was seen coming from the cargo, forcing the flight crew to carry out an emergency landing. Immediately after landing at Bereina an uncontrollable fire developed. The fire was probably caused by incorrectly packed chemicals.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share