Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:12 APR 1961
Type:Douglas DC-3S
Operator:US Steel Co.
Registration: N541S
C/n / msn: 43192
First flight: 1936
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bluefield-Mercer County Airport, WV (BLF) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pittsburgh (unknown airport), PA, United States of America
Destination airport:Bluefield-Mercer County Airport, WV (BLF), United States of America
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3, registered N541S, was damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion accident upon landing at Bluefield-Mercer County Airport, WV (BLF).
The airplane carried the vice president of U.S. Steel Corp. on a flight from Pittsburgh, PA. The DC-3 slid off the runway and went over an embankment.

Events:

Sources:
» Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Apr 13, 1961

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share