Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 MAY 1961
Type:Douglas C-47B-5-DK
Operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: SU-ALP
C/n / msn: 14662/26107
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Al Qamishli Airport (KAC) (Syria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Aleppo-Nejrab Airport (ALP/OSAP), Syria
Destination airport:Al Qamishli Airport (KAC/OSKL), Syria
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed and caught fire 300yds from the airport.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aleppo-Nejrab Airport to Al Qamishli Airport as the crow flies is 364 km (227 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share