| Status: | |
| Date: | 07 MAY 1961 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 |
| Operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | at an unknown location (India)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hyderabad Airport (HDD/OPKD), Pakistan |
| Destination airport: | Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India |
Narrative:Crashed at night.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hyderabad Airport to Bombay-Santacruz Airport as the crow flies is 828 km (518 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.