| Status: | |
| Date: | 12 MAY 1961 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54E-5-DO |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 44-9054 |
| C/n / msn: | 27280 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Upper Heyford RAF (United Kingdom)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.