| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 MAY 1961 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-25-DK |
| Operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
| Registration: | A65-81 |
| C/n / msn: | 15925/32673 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mawson (Antarctica)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in a blizzard. The aircraft operated on behalf of the Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions (ANARE).
Events:
Sources:
»
Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.