| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 MAY 1961 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130B Hercules |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 59-1534 |
| C/n / msn: | 3570 |
| First flight: | 1960 |
| Engines: | 4 Allison T56-A-7 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ramstein AFB (Germany)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Skidded off runway.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.