| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 MAY 1961 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hastings C.2 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WD497 |
| C/n / msn: | HP67/125 |
| First flight: | 1951 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 2,4 km (1.5 mls) S of Singapore-Seletar RAF Station (Singapore)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Hastings transport plane was doing a practice supply drop at RAF Seletar when an engine lost power. The aircraft stalled and crashed.
Events:
Sources:
» The Straits Times, 31 May 1961, Page 20
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
»
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.