ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) registration unknown Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport (CUR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 8 June 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana - FAV
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport (CUR) (   Curaçao)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Caracas-Maiquetía Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:Puerto Cabello Airport (PBL/SVPC), Venezuela
Narrative:
Seven political prisoners hijacked the aircraft shortly after take-off and forced the plane to land at Curaçao.
The aircraft was transporting the prisoners with seven guards and three crew members. Four crew members and a guard were injured in a fight with guns and knifes. Dutch Marines and policemen broke up the hijack.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Youngstown Vindicator 9 June 1961, p1
» Het Parool, 9 June 1961
»

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas-Maiquetía Airport to Puerto Cabello Airport as the crow flies is 118 km (74 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org