Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 JUN 1961
Type:Douglas C-133A-35-DL Cargomaster
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-1614
C/n / msn: 45511
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Tachikawa AB, Japan (Pacific Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tachikawa AB (RJTC), Japan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed at sea 33 minutes after takeoff from Tachikawa AB, Japan.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share