Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:12 JUN 1961
Time:04:11
Type:Lockheed L-188C Electra
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-LLM
C/n / msn: 2019
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 36
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) SE of Cairo International Airport (CAI) (Egypt) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roma (unknown airport), Italy
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Flightnumber: 823
Narrative:
KLM Flight 823 departed Amsterdam on June 11 at 18:50 for a flight to Kuala Lumpur via Munich, Rome, Cairo, and Karachi. The Electra was approaching Cairo runway 34 when it crashed 4km short of the runway threshold, at a point 60m above threshold level.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the pilot-in-command inattention to his instruments."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed L-188

  • 6th loss
  • 222 built
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Egypt
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile