| Status: | |
| Date: | 12 JUN 1961 |
| Type: | Vickers 744 Viscount |
| Operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | G-APKJ |
| C/n / msn: | 88 |
| First flight: | 1955 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM) (Japan)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO), Japan |
Narrative:Visibility was poor at Itami when the All Nippon Viscount approached the airport. A steep descending turn at 1000 feet, half a mile short of the runway, had to be made to line up with runway 32. Immediately before touchdown the plane lost height rapidly and landed heavily, causing the right hand main gear leg to collapse.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.