| Status: | |
| Date: | 19 JUN 1961 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1649A Starliner |
| Operator: | Trans Atlantica Argentina |
| Registration: | LV-GLH |
| C/n / msn: | 1006 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Rio de Janeiro, RJ (Brazil)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil |
Narrative:The Lockheed Starliner struck an earth abutment short of the runway, shearing off the undercarriage. The plane continued down the runway for 2/3mile before coming to rest.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate conduct of flight. Error of judgement by the pilot during the approach to land."
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.