Hull-loss description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 JUN 1961
Type:Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Operator:International Aircraft Services
Registration: N5595A
C/n / msn: 2620
First flight: 1950
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after ground collision with DC-7 N312A.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share