ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18B CCCP-75672 Bogoroditsk, Tula region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 22 June 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18B
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75672
MSN: 189000901
First flight: 1959
Total airframe hrs:2300
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Bogoroditsk, Tula region (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Destination airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS), Russia
Narrative:
The Il-18 was en route at a height of 6100 m when the generator of engine no. 3 failed. Debris punctured an oil line. A fire erupted but the fire extinguishing system failed. The crew carried out an emergency descent and decided to make a belly landing in a field.

Classification:
Inflight fire
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport to Adler/Sochi Airport as the crow flies is 1354 km (846 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org