Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 JUN 1961
Time:20:57
Type:Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Operator:Transcontinental - TSA
Registration: LV-FTO
C/n / msn: 193
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:8926
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 35
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) (Argentina) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO), Argentina
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Narrative:
The Curtiss was flying the last (Cordoba-Buenos Aires) leg of a flight from Salta to Buenos Aires. The plane departed Cordoba at 18:46 and climbed to the cruising level of 2700m. Approaching Buenos Aires, the plane was cleared for a runway 12 instrument approach. At 1300m short of the runway and 175m to the right of the extended centreline, the aircraft hit a 8m high railway signal pole. The outer part of the right wing separate and the Curtiss turned about 45deg to the right, striking a group of trees and telegraph lines. The aircraft came down in a public area and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot failed to follow the instrument approach chart during the approach."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD to Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA as the crow flies is 647 km (404 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 816th loss
  • 3341 built
  • 29th worst accident (at the time)
  • 34th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Argentina
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile