Hijacking description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 JUL 1961
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Miami, FL (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Destination airport:Varadero-Juan Gualberto Gomez Airport (VRA/MUVR), Cuba
Narrative:
14 hijackers demanded to be taken to the USA. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Havana-José Martí International Airport to Varadero-Juan Gualberto Gomez Airport as the crow flies is 99 km (62 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share