| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 JUL 1961 |
| Time: | ca 19:00 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 14P |
| Operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
| Registration: | CCCP-41848 |
| C/n / msn: | 6341706 |
| First flight: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9100 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 21 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 26 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sosnovy Bor, Nizhneserginski district, Sverdlovsk region (Russia)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kazan Airport (KZN/UWKD), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia |
| Flightnumber: | 411 |
Narrative:An Il-14 passenger plane, CCCP-41848, was damaged beyond repair in an accident near the village of Sosnovy Bor, Sverdlovsk region. All five crew members and four of the 21 passengers were killed in the accident.
The flight had departed Kazan (KZN) at 16:32 on a flight to Sverdlovsk (now Yekaterinburg). A crash-landing was carried out following the loss of engine power. The flight had run out of fuel because the crew had failed to add 550 litres of fuel at Kazan.
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos

Memorial at the crash site
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kazan Airport to Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport as the crow flies is 718 km (449 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.