| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 JUL 1961 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2D |
| Operator: | Metropolitan Air Movements |
| Registration: | G-AMTS |
| C/n / msn: | 14007 |
| First flight: | 1952 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Biggin Hill (United Kingdom)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Heron was being used to conduct a crew training flight. An approach was made with a simulated no. 4 engine failure and flaps fully down. After touchdown power was increased and the aircraft took off again, flying very low and at a slow speed. It then struck trees near the airport boundary, struck the roof of a house, rolled on its back and crashed into dense woodland.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by taking off with no. 4 propeller feathered and with the flaps fully down. In this configuration the takeoff was beyond the same performance capabilities of the aircraft and in consequence adequate control could not be attained."
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.