ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-104B CCCP-42447 Odessa-Central Airport (ODS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 10 July 1961
Time:10:43
Type:Tupolev Tu-104B
Operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42447
MSN: 921004
First flight: 1959
Total airframe hrs:1475
Cycles:1080
Engines: 2 Mikulin AM-3M-500
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 94
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Destination airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO), Ukraine
Flightnumber: 381
Narrative:
A Tupolev 104B passenger plane, registered CCCP-42447, was destroyed in an accident at Odessa-Central Airport (ODS), Ukraine. One crew members was killed.
Aeroflot flight 381 departed Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED) on a passenger flight to Odessa. The en route part of the flight was uneventful. The airplane was cleared for the approach to runway 16. The controller also told the crew that a storm was approaching from the southwest. The airplane descended along the glideslope when, after passing the Locator outer marker (LOM), it entered an area of heavy rainfall. Severe downdrafts caused the plane to descend below the glideslope. It struck approach lighting stanchions and the undercarriage struck the roof of a concrete building at the Locator middle marker (LMM). The landing gear was sheared off and the airplane struck terrain. A fire erupted in the area of the right engine and consumed the fuselage.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport to Odessa-Central Airport as the crow flies is 1476 km (923 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org