Hijacking description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 JUL 1961
Type:Lockheed L-188 Electra
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Airplane damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 202
Narrative:
Eastern flight 202 departed Miami (MIA) on a domestic flight to Tampa, New Orleans and Dallas. One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. A fighter plane from the Homestead AFB followed the Electra until it had reaced Cuban airspace.

Sources:
» Plane hijacked, forced to land in Cuba (Lincoln Evening Journal, 1961-07-24)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Tampa International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 327 km (204 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share