| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 JUL 1961 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 18V |
| Operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-75766 |
| C/n / msn: | 181003405 |
| First flight: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15 |
| Cycles: | 8 |
| Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20K |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Location: | Lukhovitsy-Tretyakovo Airport (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Lukhovitsy-Tretyakovo Airport (UUMT), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Lukhovitsy-Tretyakovo Airport (UUMT), Russia |
Narrative:The Il-18 was on a test-flight from Tretyakovo when the nr. 1 engine flamed out on finals. The aircraft crash-landed and the left wing was ripped off.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lukhovitsy-Tretyakovo Airport to Lukhovitsy-Tretyakovo Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.