| Status: | |
| Date: | 31 JUL 1961 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3 |
| Operator: | Pacific Air Lines |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | at an unknown location ()
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chico Airport, CA (CIC), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 327 |
Narrative:One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chico Airport, CA to San Francisco International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 244 km (153 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.