Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:31 JUL 1961
Time:19:05
Type:Douglas C-47B-35-DK
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-106
C/n / msn: 16542/33290
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Pearce, WA (Australia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pearce Airport, WA (YPEA), Australia
Destination airport:Edinburgh RAAF Station, Australia
Narrative:
Crashed on a hillside shortly after takeoff. The C-47 was returning home after calibrating the Muchea Tracking Station in support of NASA's Mercury space launch project.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share