ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1049C Super Constellation N6220C New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 3 August 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1049C Super Constellation
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N6220C
MSN: 4528
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL), United States of America
Destination airport:San Juan (unknown airport), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
The L-1049 was taxiing for takeoff at Idlewild as a fire broke out. All three crew members escaped, but the airplane burned out.

Sources:
» Piston Engine Airliner Production List / A.B. Eastwood, J. Roach, 1996

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org