ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-4 EP-ADK Rudsar
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 4 August 1961
Time:01:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-4
Operator:Iranian Airways
Registration: EP-ADK
MSN: 10384
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) from Rudsar (   Iran)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Narrative:
The DC-4 was flying back to Tehran after a cargo flight to Beirut at FL130-FL150 when it became lost. The plane is presumed to have flown over Russian territory and was shot at by an unidentified plane, causing damage to the no. 1 engine nacelle and wing structure. The no. 1 engine caught fire, forcing the crew to extinguish it and feather the prop. A little later the no. 4 engine had to be shut down and the prop feathered because of a no. 4 fuel tank low fuel indication. This situation forced the crew to make an emergency wheels-up landing on the southwest coast of the Caspian Sea.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to faulty navigation."

Classification:
Shot down by aircraft
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beirut International Airport to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport as the crow flies is 1449 km (906 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org