| Status: | |
| Date: | 09 AUG 1961 |
| Time: | 16:30 UTC |
| Type: | Vickers 610 Viking 3B |
| Operator: | Cunard Eagle Airways |
| Registration: | G-AHPM |
| C/n / msn: | 152 |
| First flight: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20885 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 39 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 54 km (33.8 mls) NE of Stavanger (Norway)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | London (unknown airport), United Kingdom |
| Destination airport: | Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV), Norway |
Narrative:The Cunard Eagle Viking took off from London at 13:29 GMT for a charter flight to Stavanger. The Viking crashed on Holteheia (a steep hill) at 1600 feet while approaching the airport.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "For reasons unknown, the aircraft deviated from the prescribed flight path."
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.