Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 AUG 1961
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Airplane damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Flightnumber: 501
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport to Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport as the crow flies is 1050 km (656 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share