ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando B-136 Pha Khao
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 13 August 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Air America
Registration: B-136
MSN: 22465
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Pha Khao (   Laos)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-46 operated on a cargo dropping mission in support of General Vang Pao's Hmong army. Three of the crew men were members of the U.S. Central Intelligence Agency (CIA). Air America was owned by the CIA.
During the drop, the aircraft executed a sharp turn causing the wing to struck a mountain ridge.

Sources:
» BNO News
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org