| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 29 AUG 1961 |
| Time: | 18:23 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Operating for: | Greenlandair |
| Leased from: | Eastern Provincial Airways |
| Registration: | CF-MEX |
| C/n / msn: | 332 |
| First flight: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 750 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 20 km (12.5 mls) from Kangerlussuaq (Greenland)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kangerlussuaq-Søndre Strømfjord Airport (SFJ/BGSF), Greenland |
| Destination airport: | Aasiaat Airport (JEG/BGEM), Greenland |
Narrative:Crash landed following an intense in flight fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An in-flight fire, initiated and sustained by a severe fuel leak. The fuel leak was caused by the locking of a carburetor drain plug to unscrew."
Sources:
» ICAO Circular 69-AN/61 (160-162)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kangerlussuaq-Søndre Strømfjord Airport to Aasiaat Airport as the crow flies is 207 km (130 miles).