Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 SEP 1961
Type:Douglas C-47A-25-DK
Operator:Ethiopian Air Lines
Registration: ET-T-16
C/n / msn: 13305
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:16278
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 19
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:S of Sendafar (Ethiopia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Lideta Airport (HAAL), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY), Eritrea
Narrative:
While on a local charter survey flight the propeller malfunctioned. The pilot tried to return to Addis Ababa, but the aircraft crashed.

Sources:
» Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Addis Ababa-Lideta Airport to Asmara International Airport as the crow flies is 696 km (435 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share