| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 12 SEP 1961 |
| Time: | 21:09 UTC |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III |
| Operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-BJTB |
| C/n / msn: | 68 |
| First flight: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 688 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 71 / Occupants: 71 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 77 / Occupants: 77 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 9 km (5.6 mls) SSW of Rabat-Sale Airport (RBA) (Morocco)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France |
| Destination airport: | Rabat-Sale Airport (RBA/GMME), Morocco |
| Flightnumber: | 2005 |
Narrative:After a normal flight from Orly Airport, Paris, Flight 2005, Paris-Rabat-Casablanca, reported over the Rabat-Sale Airport, where meteorological conditions were unfavourable owing to thick, low fog which reduced horizontal visibility and ceiling. The pilot reported his intention to attempt a break-through over the nondirectional beacon; the control tower immediately replied that that facility was not in line with the runway, but the message was not acknowledged. The aircraft crashed to the ground at 2109 hours GMT. The aircraft was completely destroyed by impact and the fire which followed.
PPROBABL CAUSE: "In the opinion of the board of inquiry of all the theories listed above, those related related to material failure appear the least likely. On the other hand, the theory regarding an error in instrument reading appears more probable than the others. Therefore, the Board explained the failure: 1) by the fact that reading of the Kollsman window altimeter, with which this Caravelle was equipped, may be delicate, as demonstrated by some systematic tests carried out by highly trained crews of various European airlines; 2) by the possibility that the pilot made that error of 1 000 ft at the beginning of the descent, retaining it, then gave his full attention to reading the pointer, which seemed to him to be of prime importance, in order to bring in the aircraft at the minimum authorized altitude."
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest 13 (No.31)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Orly Airport to Rabat-Sale Airport as the crow flies is 1784 km (1115 miles).