ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-104A CCCP-42388 Tashkent Airport (TAS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 17 September 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-104A
Operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-42388
MSN: 8350703
First flight: 1958
Engines: 2 Mikulin AM-3M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tashkent Airport (TAS) (   Uzbekistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan
Narrative:
Heavy landing; damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org