| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 SEP 1961 |
| Time: | 20:02 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 |
| Operator: | Türk Hava Yollari - THY |
| Registration: | TC-TAY |
| C/n / msn: | 10182 |
| First flight: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 111 |
| Cycles: | 140 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 25 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 29 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | ca 18 km from Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB) (Turkey)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Adana Airport (ADA/LTAF), Turkey |
| Destination airport: | Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC), Turkey |
| Flightnumber: | 835 |
Narrative:The F-27 crashed 18km from the left side of the extended centreline of Ankara runway 03, one minute after reporting leaving the Ankara radio range.
The airplane operated flight TK835 from Cyprus to Istanbul with en route stops at Adana and Ankara.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "During the approach to the airport the aircraft was not in the normal pattern and was below the normal altitude."
Sources:
» ICAO Circular 69-AN/61 (201)
» Willem Wendt
» Milliyet 24-9-1961
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Adana Airport to Ankara-Esenboga Airport as the crow flies is 400 km (250 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.