| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 26 SEP 1961 |
| Type: | Shijiazhuang Y-5 |
| Operator: | CAAC |
| Registration: | 18188 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Qinglongshan, Henan Province (China)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Flew into the side of a mountain. The Shijiazhuang Y-5 airplane is an Antonov 2 built under license in China.
Sources:
» Scramble 360
» Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.